CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J87783

Mr. Jing Miao
Minmetals, Inc.
120 Shore Avenue
Leonia, NJ 07605

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized wire mesh from China.

Dear Mr. Miao:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is galvanized wire mesh. Available in both carbon and stainless steels, this mesh is welded at the intersection and galvanized. All products are made from wire with a cross-sectional dimension of 2 mm and a mesh size of 1“x 1”. This mesh is used in a variety of fencing applications.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized wire mesh will be 7314.31.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire, expanded metal of iron or steel, other grill, netting and fencing, welded at the intersection, plated or coated with zinc, wire fencing plated or coated with zinc, whether or not covered with plastic material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division